Temperature records for Minami-Daito (Okinawa)
―
Temperatures over the 3 months before and after
The gray bands show the range that the high (upper band) and the low (lower band) fell within on each day over the 30 years 1996–2025 (between the 10th and 90th percentiles, so about 80% of the 30 years fall within it). The shading between the solid and dashed lines marks days when the high was above normal (warm colors) or below normal (cool colors).
Show the values by date
| Date | Observed high | Observed low | Normal high | Normal low | Range of highs | Range of lows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1 | 34.3°C | 24.3°C | 31.7°C | 25.9°C | ||
| Sep 1 | 30.8°C | 27.0°C | 31.5°C | 25.6°C | ||
| Oct 1 | 31.1°C | 23.6°C | 30.2°C | 24.2°C | ||
| ― | ||||||
| Dec 1 | 24.2°C | 18.6°C | 22.4–25.9°C | 14.0–21.4°C | ||
| Jan 1 | 21.5°C | 14.8°C | 18.6–22.6°C | 9.7–17.7°C | ||
| Jan 31 | 20.6°C | 14.1°C | 19.0–23.8°C | 8.9–17.7°C |
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
― on the normal curve
Monthly normals for Minami-Daito
Temperature (monthly normals)
The lines show monthly normals: the upper line is the monthly mean of the daily high and the lower line the monthly mean of the daily low, and the middle line is the monthly mean temperature. Touch the point for a month to read its values. Normals are the 1991–2020 average.
Precipitation (monthly normals, mm)
Table of monthly normals
| Month | Mean | High | Low | Precipitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 18.0 | 21.1 | 14.6 | 77.0 |
| Feb | 18.1 | 21.2 | 14.8 | 79.9 |
| Mar | 19.5 | 22.6 | 16.4 | 84.2 |
| Apr | 21.6 | 24.6 | 18.8 | 113.6 |
| May | 24.1 | 26.9 | 21.5 | 222.0 |
| Jun | 26.9 | 29.6 | 24.8 | 199.6 |
| Jul | 28.7 | 31.7 | 25.9 | 118.0 |
| Aug | 28.6 | 31.6 | 25.9 | 151.1 |
| Sep | 27.9 | 31.0 | 25.0 | 167.9 |
| Oct | 25.9 | 28.8 | 23.0 | 180.5 |
| Nov | 23.1 | 25.8 | 20.4 | 120.9 |
| Dec | 19.7 | 22.6 | 16.6 | 124.7 |
Temperatures are in degrees Celsius (°C) and precipitation in mm. Blank cells have no normal.
Annual mean temperature (1996–2025)
The yearly average of the daily mean temperature (the line is broken in years with many missing values). This station's observing conditions changed on December 4, 2007; June 25, 2008; January 22, 2025 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.
The normals listed here are averages over the 30 years from 1991 to 2020. They are fixed values that stay the same until the next revision of the normals, and they show how warm or cold that month usually is in that area.
All-time records
Records are statistics as of November 1, 2026. The statistical period differs by element, depending on when observations began or the station moved.
| Record | Value | Date | Records began |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest temperature | 35.3°C | Jul 12, 1991 | Feb 1942 |
| Lowest temperature | 3.5°C | Jan 22, 1982 | Feb 1942 |
| Highest daily minimum | 29.6°C | Aug 5, 2017 | Feb 1942 |
| Lowest daily maximum | 13.6°C | Mar 2, 1986 | Feb 1942 |
| Heaviest daily rainfall | 388.2 mm | Jun 14, 1957 | Feb 1942 |
Top 5 highest temperatures
| Rank | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35.3°C | Jul 12, 1991 |
| 2 | 35.1°C | Jul 23, 1945 |
| 3 | 34.9°C | Jul 9, 1991 |
| 4 | 34.8°C | Jul 11, 1991 |
| 5 | 34.7°C | Jul 25, 2026 |
12-month dry-day calendar
The dry-day rate is the share of years with no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more on that day (daily precipitation under 1 mm, smoothed over 4 days either side). It is based on observations for 1996–2025 (30 years).
The deeper the amber, the more years that day stayed dry (the legend above shows the colors). Each row ends with the monthly average; detailed values are in the monthly table below.
Monthly averages through the year
How the monthly average dry-day rate changes over the 12 months (the axis fits the range of values). The values match the monthly table below.
Monthly table of dry-day rates and climate
| Month | Dry-day rate | 2 days in a row | 3 days in a row | Windy days | Sunshine (avg.) | High (avg.) | Low (avg.) | Comfort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 72.0% | 54.9% | 41.2% | 39.9% | 4.0 h | 21.1°C | 14.6°C | Good |
| Feb | 73.9% | 57.8% | 45.9% | 39.1% | 4.4 h | 21.5°C | 15.1°C | Good |
| Mar | 77.7% | 62.6% | 50.6% | 39.3% | 5.1 h | 22.8°C | 16.5°C | Comfortable |
| Apr | 73.8% | 58.0% | 45.3% | 35.4% | 5.2 h | 24.7°C | 18.9°C | Comfortable |
| May | 65.6% | 49.2% | 36.2% | 28.6% | 5.4 h | 27.1°C | 21.7°C | Good |
| Jun | 66.5% | 53.0% | 44.2% | 29.1% | 7.1 h | 29.7°C | 24.9°C | Tough |
| Jul | 70.8% | 57.1% | 46.3% | 31.4% | 8.7 h | 31.7°C | 26.0°C | Harsh |
| Aug | 65.0% | 48.7% | 37.3% | 33.6% | 8.0 h | 31.7°C | 25.9°C | Harsh |
| Sep | 62.2% | 45.6% | 34.3% | 31.8% | 7.5 h | 31.2°C | 25.2°C | Harsh |
| Oct | 66.4% | 51.4% | 39.8% | 40.9% | 5.9 h | 29.1°C | 23.2°C | Fair |
| Nov | 70.4% | 54.5% | 42.1% | 47.7% | 4.6 h | 26.1°C | 20.5°C | Good |
| Dec | 71.1% | 55.3% | 43.4% | 46.9% | 3.8 h | 22.7°C | 16.7°C | Good |
"2 days in a row" and "3 days in a row" are the monthly averages of the share of years in which it stayed dry for 2 or 3 days from that day (counted from the actual consecutive records). "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more. Sunshine averages include estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations. The month names link to monthly pages that compare stations across Japan.
Comfort over the 12 months
A guide that rates the comfort of each month on 5 levels from observations of dry-day rate, sunshine, wind, and temperature for 1996–2025 (30 years). The levels are also in the monthly table above.
This station's observing conditions changed on December 4, 2007; June 25, 2008; January 22, 2025 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
About the Minami-Daito station
This island lies south of Kita-Daitojima, and its station, at an elevation of 15 m, has statistics from February 1942. The record low is 3.5°C on January 22, 1982, followed by 4.1°C on January 23, 1978, and the 3rd is 4.2°C on January 15, 1974, so all of the top 3 are in January.
The normal minimum bottoms out at 14.0°C on February 1 and peaks at 26.2°C on July 1. The top 3 lowest daily maximums are 13.6°C on March 2, 1986, and 13.9°C on January 17, 1959, and February 4, 1947, so across more than 80 years of statistics the floor has been in the 13°C range. The summer record high is 35.3°C on July 12, 1991, and 34.9°C also occurred on July 9 of the same year.
Record values in this description are based on data collected as of September 2026.
Compare and explore
Nearby stations: Kyuto (about 4 km) / Kita-Daito (about 16 km) / Okinoerabu (about 308 km)
Compare with Tokyo in Head-to-head
Stations in Okinawa / Today's national rankings / Trip planning calendar / Pressure changes at Minami-Daito