Dry-day rate calendar for November
Period: observations for 1996–2025 (30 years)
This is a month with high dry-day rates across the country, making outdoor plans easy to put together. In the 1996–2025 records, days of passing showers and snow begin to increase on the Sea of Japan side of northern Japan, and the distribution shifts toward its winter shape.
The "dry-day rate" is the share of years in which a given day had no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more (daily rainfall under 1 mm, smoothed over the 4 days before and after).
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
November at a glance
The station with the highest monthly average dry-day rate in Japan, the national median, and the station with the lowest. The most comfortable stations this month: Gomen / Shizuoka / Aki (details in the comfort section below).
Dry-day rates across Japan (November average)
Each dot is 1 station. The highest and lowest stations are labeled on the map, and the top and bottom lists are below.
Daily calendar for major stations
The deeper the amber, the more years that day stayed dry (the colors match the legend above). The table below (averages for the early, middle, and late parts of the month) has the same values.
| Station | Early | Mid | Late | Monthly avg. | 2 days in a row | 3 days in a row | Windy days | Sunshine (avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapporo | 55.3% | 49.7% | 52.6% | 52.5% | 31.8% | 19.5% | 10.0% | 3.3 hours |
| Sendai | 81.7% | 80.9% | 80.2% | 80.9% | 69.2% | 58.5% | 5.7% | 4.9 hours |
| Niigata | 49.2% | 37.7% | 37.1% | 41.3% | 19.9% | 9.4% | 12.9% | 3.2 hours |
| Kanazawa | 56.0% | 39.1% | 36.4% | 43.8% | 24.4% | 14.1% | 23.8% | 3.8 hours |
| Tokyo | 76.1% | 75.8% | 74.5% | 75.5% | 61.2% | 49.0% | 1.9% | 5.0 hours |
| Nagoya | 79.6% | 80.7% | 79.5% | 79.9% | 65.8% | 53.2% | 3.3% | 5.6 hours |
| Osaka | 80.5% | 79.3% | 78.1% | 79.3% | 65.0% | 52.6% | 1.9% | 5.3 hours |
| Hiroshima | 79.7% | 80.3% | 82.3% | 80.7% | 67.9% | 56.4% | 6.1% | 5.3 hours |
| Takamatsu | 78.7% | 78.5% | 78.2% | 78.4% | 63.7% | 50.8% | 1.5% | 5.0 hours |
| Fukuoka | 74.8% | 71.5% | 71.6% | 72.6% | 55.7% | 42.1% | 3.1% | 4.6 hours |
| Kagoshima | 75.4% | 70.3% | 70.7% | 72.2% | 54.7% | 40.6% | 2.6% | 5.3 hours |
| Naha | 72.6% | 68.8% | 72.3% | 71.2% | 55.0% | 42.2% | 53.3% | 4.0 hours |
"2 days in a row" and "3 days in a row" are the monthly averages of the share of years in which it stayed dry for 2 / 3 days starting that day (counted from the actual consecutive records, not by multiplying each day's share). They are a guide for multi-night trips and outdoor plans. "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more. The sunshine averages include estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations.
Stations with the highest and lowest dry-day rates (November average)
Comfort in November (5 levels)
Based on observations of dry-day rate, sunshine, wind, and temperature for 1996–2025 (30 years), each station is rated on 5 levels of comfort for November. The tables also show the values behind each rating and the factor that lowered it most (the main factor). Some stations with short sunshine records are not rated.
Each dot is 1 station. The colors match the levels in the legend. The top and bottom lists are below.
Most comfortable stations (top)
| Station | Level | Main factor | Dry-day rate | Sunshine (avg.) | Windy days | High (avg.) | Low (avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gomen | Comfortable | None | 77.8% | 5.8 hours | 0.7% | 19.1°C | 8.7°C |
| Shizuoka | Comfortable | None | 76.9% | 5.8 hours | 0.0% | 19.1°C | 10.3°C |
| Aki | Comfortable | None | 76.6% | 5.8 hours | 0.1% | 19.6°C | 11.1°C |
| Gamagori | Comfortable | None | 78.6% | 5.7 hours | 0.0% | 18.0°C | 9.8°C |
| Kochi | Comfortable | None | 78.3% | 5.7 hours | 0.0% | 19.8°C | 9.9°C |
| Nobeoka | Comfortable | None | 77.7% | 5.7 hours | 2.2% | 19.6°C | 9.4°C |
| Kofu | Comfortable | None | 82.9% | 6.0 hours | 1.8% | 16.9°C | 6.1°C |
| Iwata | Comfortable | None | 75.0% | 5.8 hours | 4.2% | 18.6°C | 9.7°C |
| Takanabe | Comfortable | None | 75.0% | 5.7 hours | 0.5% | 19.8°C | 9.9°C |
| Tenryu | Comfortable | None | 77.1% | 5.6 hours | 0.3% | 18.6°C | 9.3°C |
Harshest stations (bottom)
| Station | Level | Main factor | Dry-day rate | Sunshine (avg.) | Windy days | High (avg.) | Low (avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sukayu | Harsh | Cold | 36.8% | 1.9 hours | 2.9% | 4.5°C | -1.6°C |
| Hamaoni-Shibetsu | Harsh | Cold | 43.5% | 2.6 hours | 33.3% | 5.5°C | -1.2°C |
| Etanbetsu | Harsh | Cold | 30.7% | 1.7 hours | 0.6% | 5.7°C | -2.8°C |
| Shimokawa | Harsh | Cold | 39.4% | 2.0 hours | 8.8% | 5.3°C | -2.4°C |
| Bifuka | Harsh | Cold | 32.5% | 1.7 hours | 0.3% | 5.3°C | -2.1°C |
| Nakatonbetsu | Harsh | Cold | 33.4% | 1.8 hours | 2.8% | 5.6°C | -2.5°C |
| Otoineppu | Harsh | Cold | 29.7% | 1.4 hours | 1.0% | 5.3°C | -1.4°C |
| Numakawa | Harsh | Cold | 38.4% | 2.1 hours | 5.7% | 5.5°C | -2.0°C |
| Nayoro | Harsh | Cold | 37.1% | 1.8 hours | 0.6% | 5.3°C | -1.9°C |
| Utanobori | Harsh | Cold | 35.8% | 2.1 hours | 1.0% | 5.7°C | -2.3°C |
Stations are ordered by their rating from the observations. "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more, and "Sunshine (avg.)" is the monthly average of daily sunshine hours (including estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations).
Typhoon approaches in November (5 broad areas)
| Area | Total approach days (1951–2025) |
|---|---|
| Hokkaido | 0 days |
| Honshu | 2 days |
| Shikoku | 2 days |
| Kyushu | 2 days |
| Okinawa and Amami | 53 days |
The total number of days in November on which the center of a typhoon came within 300 km of a staffed weather station in each area, from 75 years of confirmed records. The bars compare the areas within this table, with the busiest area drawn longest. The Izu and Ogasawara Islands are not included in Honshu (listed separately).
Typhoon approach calendar / Look up past typhoons by date range
What makes November distinctive
In the November records, a gap opens up between the Pacific side and the Sea of Japan side. In measurements over the 30 years 1996–2025, the top was held by inland Kanto and the Kofu Basin: Chichibu (83%) / Kofu (82.9%) / Kumagaya (82.8%). The other end had Hokkaido's Etanbetsu (30.7%) / Kutchan (35%), mixed with Sakata (35.8%). The nationwide average was 67.1%, close to October, but the breakdown varied widely: among major stations, Sendai (80.9%) / Hiroshima (80.7%) / Nagoya (79.9%) stood against Niigata (41.3%) / Kanazawa (43.8%) / Sapporo (52.5%).
In terms of consecutive days, the gap widened further. The share of 3 straight days without precipitation reached Sendai 58.5% / Hiroshima 56.4%, while Niigata was at 9.4% and Sapporo at 19.5%, with a nationwide average of 38.2%. For a long itinerary, the inland Pacific side; to see the start of the snow, the Sea of Japan side; destinations split by purpose. Average highs spread from 26.4°C at Ishigakijima Island to 5.3°C at Nayoro, and Etanbetsu's average low dropped below freezing at -2.8°C. Days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more included Yonagunijima Island (76.6%) in the southern islands plus Rumoi (71%), and the Sea of Japan side of Hokkaido also joined the windy side.
The record values in this commentary are as compiled in September 2026, and the normals are based on 1996–2025 (30 years).
Other months and calendars
October calendar December calendar
When to travel calendar (holidays, long weekends, and comfort levels for 12 months at once)
Each station's page also has a 12-month calendar for that station.