Temperature records for Kita-Daito (Okinawa)
―
Temperatures over the 3 months before and after
The gray bands show the range that the high (upper band) and the low (lower band) fell within on each day over the 23 years with observations in 1996–2025 (between the 10th and 90th percentiles, so about 80% of the 23 years fall within it). The shading between the solid and dashed lines marks days when the high was above normal (warm colors) or below normal (cool colors).
Show the values by date
| Date | Observed high | Observed low | Normal high | Normal low | Range of highs | Range of lows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1 | 33.3°C | 26.3°C | 32.1°C | 27.2°C | ||
| Sep 1 | 30.5°C | 27.5°C | 31.6°C | 26.7°C | ||
| Oct 1 | 30.4°C | 25.2°C | 30.5°C | 25.9°C | ||
| ― | ||||||
| Dec 1 | 24.2°C | 20.2°C | 22.1–26.0°C | 18.1–22.0°C | ||
| Jan 1 | 21.2°C | 16.5°C | 17.9–22.3°C | 13.8–18.5°C | ||
| Jan 31 | 20.6°C | 15.8°C | 18.7–23.2°C | 13.4–19.2°C |
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
― on the normal curve
Monthly normals for Kita-Daito
Temperature (monthly normals)
The lines show monthly normals: the upper line is the monthly mean of the daily high and the lower line the monthly mean of the daily low, and the middle line is the monthly mean temperature. Touch the point for a month to read its values. Normals are the 1991–2020 average.
Precipitation (monthly normals, mm)
Table of monthly normals
| Month | Mean | High | Low | Precipitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 18.5 | 20.9 | 16.2 | 67.1 |
| Feb | 18.8 | 21.2 | 16.5 | 65.7 |
| Mar | 19.6 | 22.3 | 17.5 | 70.5 |
| Apr | 21.6 | 24.3 | 19.5 | 112.6 |
| May | 24.4 | 26.9 | 22.3 | 210.5 |
| Jun | 27.1 | 29.7 | 25.2 | 206.4 |
| Jul | 29.1 | 31.8 | 26.9 | 79.4 |
| Aug | 29.2 | 31.9 | 27.0 | 126.1 |
| Sep | 28.5 | 31.2 | 26.3 | 145.1 |
| Oct | 26.5 | 29.1 | 24.5 | 175.8 |
| Nov | 23.7 | 26.1 | 21.8 | 104.7 |
| Dec | 20.3 | 22.5 | 18.2 | 105.1 |
Temperatures are in degrees Celsius (°C) and precipitation in mm. Blank cells have no normal.
Annual mean temperature (1996–2025)
The yearly average of the daily mean temperature (the line is broken in years with many missing values). This station's observing conditions changed on January 1, 2003; January 29, 2009 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.
The normals listed here are averages over the 30 years from 1991 to 2020. They are fixed values that stay the same until the next revision of the normals, and they show how warm or cold that month usually is in that area.
All-time records
Records are statistics as of November 1, 2026. The statistical period differs by element, depending on when observations began or the station moved.
| Record | Value | Date | Records began |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest temperature | 35.1°C | Aug 16, 2024 | Jan 2003 |
| Lowest temperature | 8.2°C | Feb 15, 2015 | Jan 2003 |
| Highest daily minimum | 29.9°C | Jul 14, 2024 | Jan 2003 |
| Lowest daily maximum | 14.2°C | Mar 6, 2005 | Jan 2003 |
| Heaviest daily rainfall | 244.0 mm | Oct 4, 2014 | Jan 2003 |
Top 5 highest temperatures
| Rank | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35.1°C | Aug 16, 2024 |
| 2 | 35.1°C | Jul 14, 2024 |
| 3 | 34.9°C | Sep 7, 2017 |
| 4 | 34.8°C | Jul 10, 2024 |
| 5 | 34.7°C | Jul 15, 2024 |
12-month dry-day calendar
The dry-day rate is the share of years with no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more on that day (daily precipitation under 1 mm, smoothed over 4 days either side). It is based on observations for 1996–2025 (30 years).
The deeper the amber, the more years that day stayed dry (the legend above shows the colors). Each row ends with the monthly average; detailed values are in the monthly table below.
Monthly averages through the year
How the monthly average dry-day rate changes over the 12 months (the axis fits the range of values). The values match the monthly table below.
Monthly table of dry-day rates and climate
| Month | Dry-day rate | 2 days in a row | 3 days in a row | Windy days | Sunshine (avg.) | High (avg.) | Low (avg.) | Comfort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 72.2% | 54.6% | 41.4% | 64.1% | Not enough data | 20.8°C | 16.3°C | Not enough data |
| Feb | 75.5% | 59.2% | 46.2% | 61.2% | Not enough data | 21.3°C | 16.5°C | Not enough data |
| Mar | 77.6% | 62.4% | 50.1% | 62.6% | Not enough data | 22.4°C | 17.7°C | Not enough data |
| Apr | 73.8% | 58.3% | 45.4% | 55.1% | Not enough data | 24.4°C | 19.7°C | Not enough data |
| May | 65.1% | 48.8% | 36.3% | 40.8% | Not enough data | 26.9°C | 22.5°C | Not enough data |
| Jun | 65.2% | 50.4% | 40.8% | 34.5% | Not enough data | 29.6°C | 25.2°C | Not enough data |
| Jul | 75.8% | 63.2% | 52.9% | 38.5% | Not enough data | 31.7°C | 26.9°C | Not enough data |
| Aug | 66.4% | 49.3% | 37.8% | 44.2% | Not enough data | 31.8°C | 27.1°C | Not enough data |
| Sep | 66.3% | 48.9% | 36.7% | 48.3% | Not enough data | 31.3°C | 26.5°C | Not enough data |
| Oct | 67.1% | 51.7% | 40.8% | 64.5% | Not enough data | 29.2°C | 24.7°C | Not enough data |
| Nov | 71.4% | 54.9% | 43.0% | 69.9% | Not enough data | 26.1°C | 21.9°C | Not enough data |
| Dec | 70.2% | 53.3% | 40.1% | 75.4% | Not enough data | 22.5°C | 18.3°C | Not enough data |
"2 days in a row" and "3 days in a row" are the monthly averages of the share of years in which it stayed dry for 2 or 3 days from that day (counted from the actual consecutive records). "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more. Sunshine averages include estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations. The month names link to monthly pages that compare stations across Japan.
This station's sunshine or wind records are too short to rate comfort.
This station's observing conditions changed on January 1, 2003; January 29, 2009 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
About the Kita-Daito station
This island is an uplifted atoll in the open ocean east of Okinawa Main Island, and its station, at an elevation of 22 m, has statistics from January 2003. The record low is 8.2°C on February 15, 2015, followed by 8.6°C on January 5 of the same winter, and the 3rd is 8.9°C on January 22, 2003, so all of the top 3 are in the 8°C range.
Winter daytime temperatures drop even less: the lowest daily maximum on record is 14.2°C on March 6, 2005, and even on January 25, the coldest day in the normals, the maximum reaches 20.6°C. The summer record high is 35.1°C, on August 16 and July 14, 2024, and on July 14 the low fell no further than 29.9°C. The daily rainfall record is 244.0 mm on October 4, 2014, followed by 230.0 mm on September 18, 2011.
Record values in this description are based on data collected as of September 2026.
Compare and explore
Nearby stations: Kyuto (about 12 km) / Minami-Daito (about 16 km) / Okinoerabu (about 309 km)
Compare with Tokyo in Head-to-head
Stations in Okinawa / Today's national rankings / Trip planning calendar