Dry-day rate calendar for July
Period: observations for 1996–2025 (30 years)
This is the month when the continuing rainy season in the first half gives way to summer skies in the second half. In the 1996–2025 records, the way dry-day rates recover toward the second half of the month, starting from western Japan, shows in the changing colors of the calendar.
The "dry-day rate" is the share of years in which a given day had no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more (daily rainfall under 1 mm, smoothed over the 4 days before and after).
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
July at a glance
The station with the highest monthly average dry-day rate in Japan, the national median, and the station with the lowest. The most comfortable stations this month: Abashiri / Otaru / Haboro (details in the comfort section below).
Dry-day rates across Japan (July average)
Each dot is 1 station. The highest and lowest stations are labeled on the map, and the top and bottom lists are below.
Daily calendar for major stations
The deeper the amber, the more years that day stayed dry (the colors match the legend above). The table below (averages for the early, middle, and late parts of the month) has the same values.
| Station | Early | Mid | Late | Monthly avg. | 2 days in a row | 3 days in a row | Windy days | Sunshine (avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapporo | 75.3% | 74.7% | 76.3% | 75.5% | 61.2% | 49.1% | 12.5% | 5.6 hours |
| Sendai | 57.0% | 52.0% | 65.0% | 58.2% | 40.0% | 28.4% | 1.6% | 4.3 hours |
| Niigata | 54.9% | 56.9% | 71.2% | 61.3% | 45.4% | 35.3% | 3.7% | 5.7 hours |
| Kanazawa | 51.6% | 54.0% | 72.9% | 59.9% | 44.2% | 34.5% | 11.5% | 5.8 hours |
| Tokyo | 59.2% | 68.8% | 74.3% | 67.7% | 52.6% | 42.4% | 6.0% | 5.3 hours |
| Nagoya | 53.5% | 62.4% | 73.5% | 63.4% | 48.2% | 37.8% | 3.2% | 5.6 hours |
| Osaka | 60.9% | 68.3% | 80.9% | 70.4% | 56.3% | 45.9% | 2.3% | 6.3 hours |
| Hiroshima | 56.4% | 65.0% | 75.3% | 65.9% | 50.9% | 40.2% | 4.4% | 5.8 hours |
| Takamatsu | 60.9% | 70.4% | 81.6% | 71.3% | 58.2% | 48.4% | 1.8% | 6.4 hours |
| Fukuoka | 52.0% | 62.0% | 76.5% | 63.9% | 48.9% | 38.9% | 2.0% | 5.7 hours |
| Kagoshima | 52.8% | 61.2% | 71.9% | 62.3% | 48.4% | 38.8% | 8.7% | 6.0 hours |
| Naha | 70.6% | 67.2% | 62.6% | 66.7% | 51.7% | 40.6% | 49.1% | 7.2 hours |
"2 days in a row" and "3 days in a row" are the monthly averages of the share of years in which it stayed dry for 2 / 3 days starting that day (counted from the actual consecutive records, not by multiplying each day's share). They are a guide for multi-night trips and outdoor plans. "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more. The sunshine averages include estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations.
Stations with the highest and lowest dry-day rates (July average)
Highest
Okinoerabu / Izena / Kita-Daito / Sapporo / Rebun / Wakkanai / Kitahara / Suttsu / Otaru / Kyuto
Lowest
Nasu Highlands / Kusatsu / Washikura / Komanoyu / Aso-Otohime / Tashiro / Tochio / Oku-Nikko / Minakami / Miyaji
Comfort in July (5 levels)
Based on observations of dry-day rate, sunshine, wind, and temperature for 1996–2025 (30 years), each station is rated on 5 levels of comfort for July. The tables also show the values behind each rating and the factor that lowered it most (the main factor). Some stations with short sunshine records are not rated.
Each dot is 1 station. The colors match the levels in the legend. The top and bottom lists are below.
Most comfortable stations (top)
| Station | Level | Main factor | Dry-day rate | Sunshine (avg.) | Windy days | High (avg.) | Low (avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abashiri | Comfortable | None | 70.6% | 5.7 hours | 2.0% | 22.1°C | 15.1°C |
| Otaru | Comfortable | None | 73.9% | 5.4 hours | 0.1% | 24.7°C | 17.6°C |
| Haboro | Comfortable | None | 70.5% | 5.6 hours | 3.6% | 23.6°C | 16.9°C |
| Sapporo | Comfortable | None | 75.5% | 5.6 hours | 12.5% | 26.0°C | 18.4°C |
| Rumoi | Comfortable | None | 72.4% | 5.6 hours | 13.2% | 23.6°C | 17.2°C |
| Ajigasawa | Comfortable | None | 68.5% | 5.4 hours | 0.4% | 25.6°C | 18.5°C |
| Iwamizawa | Comfortable | None | 69.6% | 5.2 hours | 10.0% | 25.8°C | 17.1°C |
| Fukaura | Comfortable | None | 65.4% | 5.2 hours | 5.1% | 25.8°C | 19.1°C |
| Shibetsu | Comfortable | None | 64.8% | 5.1 hours | 0.6% | 25.9°C | 15.6°C |
| Kutsugata | Comfortable | None | 72.8% | 4.8 hours | 2.9% | 21.7°C | 15.5°C |
Harshest stations (bottom)
| Station | Level | Main factor | Dry-day rate | Sunshine (avg.) | Windy days | High (avg.) | Low (avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naha | Harsh | Heat | 66.7% | 7.2 hours | 49.1% | 32.0°C | 27.1°C |
| Yonagunijima Island | Harsh | Heat | 71.9% | 8.3 hours | 52.9% | 31.8°C | 26.9°C |
| Ishigakijima Island | Harsh | Heat | 71.1% | 8.4 hours | 48.5% | 32.4°C | 27.8°C |
| Miyakojima Island | Harsh | Heat | 68.3% | 7.7 hours | 30.6% | 31.8°C | 26.9°C |
| Ohara | Harsh | Heat | 65.9% | 7.4 hours | 26.7% | 32.1°C | 26.7°C |
| Hateruma | Harsh | Heat | 69.8% | 7.8 hours | 30.6% | 32.1°C | 27.0°C |
| Nago | Harsh | Heat | 63.3% | 7.5 hours | 19.7% | 31.9°C | 26.8°C |
| Ibaruma | Harsh | Heat | 69.6% | 7.4 hours | 22.1% | 31.9°C | 26.9°C |
| Iriomotejima Island | Harsh | Heat | 69.8% | 7.8 hours | 20.2% | 32.0°C | 26.5°C |
| Kumejima Island | Harsh | Heat | 72.9% | 8.0 hours | 22.9% | 32.1°C | 26.9°C |
Stations are ordered by their rating from the observations. "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more, and "Sunshine (avg.)" is the monthly average of daily sunshine hours (including estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations).
Typhoon approaches in July (5 broad areas)
| Area | Total approach days (1951–2025) |
|---|---|
| Hokkaido | 14 days |
| Honshu | 99 days |
| Shikoku | 86 days |
| Kyushu | 123 days |
| Okinawa and Amami | 273 days |
The total number of days in July on which the center of a typhoon came within 300 km of a staffed weather station in each area, from 75 years of confirmed records. The bars compare the areas within this table, with the busiest area drawn longest. The Izu and Ogasawara Islands are not included in Honshu (listed separately).
Typhoon approach calendar / Look up past typhoons by date range
What makes July distinctive
In July, the lineup on the low side of the dry-day rate moves up into the mountains. In measurements over the 30 years 1996–2025, the bottom was held by the Tochigi highlands, Nasu Highlands (41%) / Oku-Nikko (47%), followed by Kamiichi (47.8%), Nishimera (49.3%) and Shirakawa (50.5%). Southern Kyushu, which held the bottom in June, recovered to 62.3% at Kagoshima, and with the season of frequent thunderstorms along the mountains setting in, the highlands are hit by rain more often. The nationwide average was 63.8%, and the share of 3 straight days without precipitation was 38.3%.
The top was formed by southern islands, Okinoerabu (76.4%) / Kita-Daito (75.8%), alongside Hokkaido, Sapporo (75.5%) / Wakkanai (75%). If you want to get around while avoiding the heat, this Hokkaido side is the clue. Sapporo's share of 3 straight days without precipitation was also 49.1%, the most solid record among major stations. Average highs spread from inland basins, Hita 32.6°C / Tajimi 32.5°C / Kyoto 32.5°C, to Nemuro 19.4°C / Kushiro 20.3°C, and Nemuro's average low was also 12.6°C. Days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more were at Kitahara (68.2%) / Cape Muroto (66.5%), and many windy days remained on islands and capes even in summer.
The record values in this commentary are as compiled in September 2026, and the normals are based on 1996–2025 (30 years).
Other months and calendars
Typhoon approach calendar (July is a month with a record of typhoon approaches)
When to travel calendar (holidays, long weekends, and comfort levels for 12 months at once)
Each station's page also has a 12-month calendar for that station.