Trip planning calendar
Period: observations for 1996–2025 (30 years)
A calendar of past observations to help you plan trips, outings, and outdoor events. For each month and station, it shows the dry-day rate, the share of consecutive dry days, and the share of windy days.
The "dry-day rate" is the share of years in which a given day had no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more (daily rainfall under 1 mm, smoothed over the 4 days before and after).
These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.
This time of year at a glance
- In November, the national median of the monthly average dry-day rate is 72.2%, and the stations with high rates are Yorii (83.2%) / Chichibu (83.0%) / Kofu (82.9%).
- In December, the national median of the monthly average dry-day rate is 72.3%, and the stations with high rates are Maebashi (89.4%) / Yorii (89.0%) / Chichibu (88.8%).
Values are monthly averages of observations for 1996–2025 (30 years). Follow a month name to its monthly page, or a station name to that station's page.
When to travel calendar
A 12-month calendar that overlays the pattern of holidays and long weekends with the monthly comfort levels. Use it for early research when your dates are not yet set.
Dry-day rate by month (range across Japan)
The range from the station with the lowest monthly average dry-day rate in Japan to the station with the highest. A national average would cancel out the opposite seasonal swings on the Pacific and Sea of Japan sides, so the range and the median are the reliable way to read it. The breakdown by station is on each monthly page.
Table of values by month
| Month | Lowest station | Median | Highest station |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14.8% (Sumon) | 72.9% | 91.5% (Maebashi) |
| February | 21.9% (Hijiori) | 68.6% | 86.8% (Maebashi) |
| March | 35.6% (Sumon) | 65.6% | 80.7% (Obihiro) |
| April | 52.1% (Sumon) | 66.9% | 76.1% (Cape Soya) |
| May | 52.5% (Naze) | 67.5% | 76.8% (Cape Saigo) |
| June | 39.5% (Yakushima Island) | 61.1% | 74.9% (Otaru) |
| July | 41.0% (Nasu Highlands) | 62.0% | 76.4% (Okinoerabu) |
| August | 44.4% (Nasu Highlands) | 66.3% | 81.4% (Tamano) |
| September | 48.4% (Washikura) | 62.3% | 74.4% (Kukokitamachi) |
| October | 44.8% (Otoineppu) | 68.0% | 82.6% (Kukokitamachi) |
| November | 29.7% (Otoineppu) | 72.2% | 83.2% (Yorii) |
| December | 16.5% (Hijiori) | 72.3% | 89.4% (Maebashi) |
- January 72.9%
- February 68.6%
- March 65.6%
- April 66.9%
- May 67.5%
- June 61.1%
- July 62.0%
- August 66.3%
- September 62.3%
- October 68.0%
- November 72.2%
- December 72.3%
The figure next to each month is the national median for that month.
Comfort by month (major stations)
Observations of dry-day rate, sunshine, wind, and temperature for 1996–2025 (30 years), rated on 5 levels for each month. The values behind the ratings are on each monthly page and each station's page.
The horizontal axis is the month (January–December). "Comfortable months" at the end of each row is the number of months rated "Comfortable" or "Good." The ratings are also in the table below. Use them as a guide based on past observations.
Table of ratings (12 major stations × 12 months)
| Station | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapporo | Harsh | Harsh | Harsh | Good | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Harsh | Harsh |
| Sendai | Harsh | Tough | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Fair | Good | Comfortable | Good | Tough |
| Niigata | Harsh | Harsh | Tough | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Fair | Fair | Comfortable | Good | Fair | Harsh |
| Kanazawa | Harsh | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Fair | Tough | Good | Comfortable | Fair | Harsh |
| Tokyo | Good | Good | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Tough | Tough | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good |
| Nagoya | Fair | Good | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Tough | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good |
| Osaka | Fair | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Tough | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good |
| Hiroshima | Fair | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Tough | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good |
| Takamatsu | Fair | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Tough | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good |
| Fukuoka | Tough | Fair | Good | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good | Tough | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Fair |
| Kagoshima | Good | Good | Comfortable | Comfortable | Comfortable | Fair | Harsh | Harsh | Fair | Comfortable | Comfortable | Good |
| Naha | Good | Good | Good | Good | Fair | Harsh | Harsh | Harsh | Harsh | Fair | Good | Good |
Typhoon approaches
For summer and fall plans, see the records of typhoon approaches by region too. Confirmed records since 1951 are compiled into calendars by date, and a simulator lets you look up past typhoons by date range.
Cherry blossom flowering and full bloom
For spring plans, see the calendar of cherry blossom flowering and full bloom dates. It shows the median for each station and the share of years in which the trees had flowered by each date.
See also
Each station's page has a 12-month dry-day rate calendar for that station and a monthly table for multi-night stays. You can find stations from today's national rankings.