Temperature records for Nanbu (Yamanashi)

―

Elevation 141 m / Temperature records since December 1977

―
―

Temperatures over the 3 months before and after

―

The gray bands show the range that the high (upper band) and the low (lower band) fell within on each day over the 30 years 1996–2025 (between the 10th and 90th percentiles, so about 80% of the 30 years fall within it). The shading between the solid and dashed lines marks days when the high was above normal (warm colors) or below normal (cool colors).

Show the values by date
DateObserved highObserved lowNormal highNormal lowRange of highsRange of lows
Aug 135.9°C24.7°C32.0°C22.9°C
Sep 131.6°C22.5°C30.9°C21.6°C
Oct 131.4°C19.5°C25.4°C16.6°C
―
Dec 114.7°C4.1°C12.2–17.6°C1.6–7.5°C
Jan 110.9°C-0.8°C7.8–13.8°C-3.6–1.2°C
Jan 3110.3°C-1.2°C7.5–14.9°C-5.2–1.8°C
―

These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.

― on the normal curve

―

Monthly normals for Nanbu

Temperature (monthly normals)

The lines show monthly normals: the upper line is the monthly mean of the daily high and the lower line the monthly mean of the daily low, and the middle line is the monthly mean temperature. Touch the point for a month to read its values. Normals are the 1991–2020 average.

Precipitation (monthly normals, mm)

Table of monthly normals
MonthMeanHighLowPrecipitation
Jan3.610.3-1.192.6
Feb5.011.5-0.1106.5
Mar8.514.63.3204.3
Apr13.619.98.2204.1
May18.224.113.4214.2
Jun21.626.517.9251.1
Jul25.330.121.8294.6
Aug26.431.822.7248.0
Sep23.028.319.4403.5
Oct17.422.813.6299.4
Nov11.317.57.1148.0
Dec5.912.51.392.1

Temperatures are in degrees Celsius (°C) and precipitation in mm. Blank cells have no normal.

Annual mean temperature (1996–2025)

The yearly average of the daily mean temperature (the line is broken in years with many missing values). This station's observing conditions changed on January 1, 2003; November 2, 2005; December 9, 2008; March 2, 2021 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.

The normals listed here are averages over the 30 years from 1991 to 2020. They are fixed values that stay the same until the next revision of the normals, and they show how warm or cold that month usually is in that area.

All-time records

Records are statistics as of November 1, 2026. The statistical period differs by element, depending on when observations began or the station moved.

RecordValueDateRecords began
Highest temperature39.1°CAug 2, 2025Dec 1977
Lowest temperature-8.5°CFeb 8, 1984Dec 1977
Highest daily minimum27.0°CJul 24, 2026Dec 1977
Lowest daily maximum1.0°CDec 31, 2004Dec 1977
Heaviest daily rainfall532.0 mmOct 12, 2019Jan 1976
―

Top 5 highest temperatures

RankValueDate
139.1°CAug 2, 2025
238.9°CAug 9, 2016
338.5°CJul 29, 2025
438.4°CAug 2, 2026
538.4°CAug 5, 1990

12-month dry-day calendar

The dry-day rate is the share of years with no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more on that day (daily precipitation under 1 mm, smoothed over 4 days either side). It is based on observations for 1996–2025 (30 years).

The deeper the amber, the more years that day stayed dry (the legend above shows the colors). Each row ends with the monthly average; detailed values are in the monthly table below.

―

Monthly averages through the year

How the monthly average dry-day rate changes over the 12 months (the axis fits the range of values). The values match the monthly table below.

Monthly table of dry-day rates and climate
MonthDry-day rate2 days in a row3 days in a rowWindy daysSunshine (avg.)High (avg.)Low (avg.)Comfort
Jan 83.1% 72.2% 62.6% 0.0% 5.6 h 10.2°C -1.0°C Fair
Feb 77.3% 62.0% 49.7% 0.0% 5.5 h 11.5°C 0.3°C Fair
Mar 67.5% 49.1% 35.0% 0.0% 5.3 h 15.1°C 3.7°C Good
Apr 67.0% 49.0% 36.4% 0.1% 5.4 h 19.8°C 8.6°C Comfortable
May 67.6% 50.0% 35.8% 0.0% 4.9 h 24.1°C 13.7°C Comfortable
Jun 58.5% 39.4% 25.8% 0.0% 3.5 h 26.6°C 18.2°C Good
Jul 61.7% 46.3% 35.1% 0.0% 4.0 h 30.3°C 22.2°C Tough
Aug 64.1% 48.0% 35.7% 0.0% 4.8 h 31.8°C 23.1°C Tough
Sep 62.1% 45.4% 33.0% 0.0% 4.2 h 28.6°C 19.9°C Good
Oct 66.7% 50.1% 37.4% 0.0% 4.2 h 22.9°C 13.8°C Comfortable
Nov 74.4% 59.3% 47.3% 0.0% 4.8 h 17.6°C 7.4°C Comfortable
Dec 82.5% 71.7% 62.9% 0.0% 5.4 h 12.5°C 1.4°C Good

"2 days in a row" and "3 days in a row" are the monthly averages of the share of years in which it stayed dry for 2 or 3 days from that day (counted from the actual consecutive records). "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more. Sunshine averages include estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations. The month names link to monthly pages that compare stations across Japan.

Comfort over the 12 months

A guide that rates the comfort of each month on 5 levels from observations of dry-day rate, sunshine, wind, and temperature for 1996–2025 (30 years). The levels are also in the monthly table above.

This station's observing conditions changed on January 1, 2003; November 2, 2005; December 9, 2008; March 2, 2021 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.

These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.

About the Nanbu station

The station is at an elevation of 141 m along the Fuji River at the southern tip of Yamanashi Prefecture. Rainfall statistics began in January 1976 and temperature statistics in December 1977. The daily rainfall record is 532.0 mm on October 12, 2019, the largest among the stations covered on this site in the prefecture. Next comes 424.0 mm on September 19, 1991, and autumn downpours dominate the top of the list.

The valley opens toward the Pacific, so winters stay relatively mild: even on January 28, when the normal minimum is lowest, it is -1.3°C, and the maximum on January 18, the coldest day in the normals, is 9.9°C. The record low is also only -8.5°C on February 8, 1984. In summer the temperature rose to 39.1°C on August 2, 2025, and its highest daily minimum on record, 27.0°C on July 24, 2026, is the 2nd highest in the prefecture, after the 28.2°C at Kofu on the same day.

Record values in this description are based on data collected as of September 2026.

Compare and explore

Nearby stations: Kiriishi (about 20 km) / Ikawa (about 22 km) / Fuji (about 23 km)

Compare with Tokyo in Head-to-head

Stations in Yamanashi / Today's national rankings / Trip planning calendar