Temperature records for Mikado (Miyazaki)

―

Elevation 250 m / Temperature records since February 1979

―
―

Temperatures over the 3 months before and after

―

The gray bands show the range that the high (upper band) and the low (lower band) fell within on each day over the 30 years 1996–2025 (between the 10th and 90th percentiles, so about 80% of the 30 years fall within it). The shading between the solid and dashed lines marks days when the high was above normal (warm colors) or below normal (cool colors).

Show the values by date
DateObserved highObserved lowNormal highNormal lowRange of highsRange of lows
Aug 139.5°C20.3°C32.0°C21.7°C
Sep 131.3°C20.8°C30.3°C20.5°C
Oct 130.7°C18.3°C26.2°C15.4°C
―
Dec 115.8°C2.7°C10.9–19.0°C-0.9–7.5°C
Jan 112.5°C-1.9°C5.9–15.4°C-5.5–0.6°C
Jan 3111.9°C-2.1°C8.1–16.2°C-6.2–5.2°C
―

These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.

― on the normal curve

―

Monthly normals for Mikado

Temperature (monthly normals)

The lines show monthly normals: the upper line is the monthly mean of the daily high and the lower line the monthly mean of the daily low, and the middle line is the monthly mean temperature. Touch the point for a month to read its values. Normals are the 1991–2020 average.

Precipitation (monthly normals, mm)

Table of monthly normals
MonthMeanHighLowPrecipitation
Jan3.911.8-2.070.9
Feb5.613.3-0.6104.1
Mar9.216.52.8166.3
Apr13.921.47.2185.9
May18.125.112.1237.9
Jun21.326.717.3519.7
Jul25.231.221.0479.5
Aug25.531.621.4548.2
Sep22.428.418.3534.2
Oct17.024.111.9217.1
Nov11.218.95.791.1
Dec5.713.70.074.1

Temperatures are in degrees Celsius (°C) and precipitation in mm. Blank cells have no normal.

Annual mean temperature (1996–2025)

The yearly average of the daily mean temperature (the line is broken in years with many missing values). This station's observing conditions changed on January 1, 2003; February 8, 2008; March 26, 2008; March 2, 2021 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.

The normals listed here are averages over the 30 years from 1991 to 2020. They are fixed values that stay the same until the next revision of the normals, and they show how warm or cold that month usually is in that area.

All-time records

Records are statistics as of November 1, 2026. The statistical period differs by element, depending on when observations began or the station moved.

RecordValueDateRecords began
Highest temperature39.9°CAug 2, 2026Feb 1979
Lowest temperature-11.1°CFeb 27, 1981Feb 1979
Highest daily minimum25.7°CAug 22, 1991Feb 1979
Lowest daily maximum-1.1°CFeb 26, 1981Feb 1979
Heaviest daily rainfall694.5 mmSep 18, 2022Feb 1979
―

Top 5 highest temperatures

RankValueDate
139.9°CAug 2, 2026
239.5°CAug 1, 2026
339.2°CJul 31, 2026
439.2°CAug 18, 2020
538.7°CAug 16, 2024

12-month dry-day calendar

The dry-day rate is the share of years with no precipitation (rain or snow) of 1 mm or more on that day (daily precipitation under 1 mm, smoothed over 4 days either side). It is based on observations for 1996–2025 (30 years).

The deeper the amber, the more years that day stayed dry (the legend above shows the colors). Each row ends with the monthly average; detailed values are in the monthly table below.

―

Monthly averages through the year

How the monthly average dry-day rate changes over the 12 months (the axis fits the range of values). The values match the monthly table below.

Monthly table of dry-day rates and climate
MonthDry-day rate2 days in a row3 days in a rowWindy daysSunshine (avg.)High (avg.)Low (avg.)Comfort
Jan 80.0% 67.4% 56.8% 0.0% 5.4 h 11.8°C -1.9°C Fair
Feb 71.3% 54.3% 41.5% 0.0% 5.4 h 13.4°C -0.1°C Good
Mar 65.5% 46.4% 32.7% 0.0% 5.5 h 16.8°C 3.1°C Comfortable
Apr 64.8% 46.9% 33.1% 0.0% 5.6 h 21.4°C 7.5°C Comfortable
May 63.8% 46.8% 33.6% 0.0% 5.0 h 25.1°C 12.5°C Comfortable
Jun 44.8% 26.5% 14.9% 0.0% 3.1 h 26.8°C 17.6°C Fair
Jul 51.7% 37.4% 27.0% 0.0% 4.3 h 31.1°C 21.3°C Tough
Aug 55.0% 39.0% 27.5% 0.0% 4.8 h 31.7°C 21.7°C Tough
Sep 54.0% 36.5% 24.6% 0.0% 4.1 h 28.6°C 18.9°C Fair
Oct 70.6% 56.6% 44.8% 0.0% 4.7 h 24.1°C 12.5°C Comfortable
Nov 75.2% 60.1% 47.1% 0.0% 4.7 h 18.9°C 6.1°C Comfortable
Dec 82.0% 70.0% 60.1% 0.0% 5.1 h 13.5°C 0.0°C Good

"2 days in a row" and "3 days in a row" are the monthly averages of the share of years in which it stayed dry for 2 or 3 days from that day (counted from the actual consecutive records). "Windy days" is the share of days with a daily mean wind speed of 5 m/s or more. Sunshine averages include estimates from March 2021 onward at some stations. The month names link to monthly pages that compare stations across Japan.

Comfort over the 12 months

A guide that rates the comfort of each month on 5 levels from observations of dry-day rate, sunshine, wind, and temperature for 1996–2025 (30 years). The levels are also in the monthly table above.

This station's observing conditions changed on January 1, 2003; February 8, 2008; March 26, 2008; March 2, 2021 (for example, a relocation or new instruments), so the statistics may not be continuous across those dates.

These are statistics compiled from observations for 1996–2025 (30 years), not a weather forecast for any particular day. For the latest forecasts, see the JMA website.

About the Mikado station

This station is at an elevation of 250 m in the mountains on the upper Mimi River, and its statistics run from February 1979. The daily rainfall record is 694.5 mm on September 18, 2022, the largest value among the stations in Miyazaki Prefecture. It is followed by 628.0 mm on September 6, 2005, and the 3rd is 584.0 mm on August 30, 2004, all around 600 mm.

Temperatures swing high too: the record high is 39.9°C on August 2, 2026, followed by 39.5°C on the previous day, the 1st, and 39.2°C on July 31. This record high is also the highest in the prefecture. On the cold side, on February 26, 1981, the daytime high reached only -1.1°C, and the next morning, the 27th, the temperature fell to -11.1°C. The normal minimum bottoms out at -2.1°C on January 26.

Record values in this description are based on data collected as of September 2026.

Compare and explore

Nearby stations: Nishimera (about 23 km) / Hyuga (about 25 km) / Takanabe (about 32 km)

Compare with Tokyo in Head-to-head

Stations in Miyazaki / Today's national rankings / Trip planning calendar